Privacy Policy

The website www.gicom.be (hereinafter referred to as: the “Website”) is brought to you by:

GICOM BVBA (hereinafter referred to as “GICOM”, “We” and “Us”)
Prins Albertlei 14
2600 Antwerpen
Belgium
VAT BE0424.101.420
Email: privacy@gicom.be
Telephone: +32 3 230 09 09

Don’t hesitate to contact us if you have any privacy-related questions. We promise we’ll get back to you quickly!

1. What is this privacy statement for? 

Every person who visits the website (hereinafter referred to as: the “Visitor”) as well as anyone using our services (hereinafter referred to as: the “Customer”) almost inevitably divulges certain personal data. This personal data constitutes information which allows us to identify you as a natural person, regardless of whether we actually do so. You’re identifiable as soon as it is possible to create a direct or indirect link between one or more elements of personal data and you as a natural person. In addition to the Visitor and the Customer, these parties are hereinafter also collectively referred to as the “Party Concerned”.

We use and process your personal data in accordance with the GDPR and other relevant legal provisions. Every reference to the GDPR in this Privacy Statement is a reference to the Regulation of 27 April 2016 regarding the protection of natural persons in connection with the processing of personal data and regarding the free movement of this data (General Data Protection Regulation).

This Privacy Statement informs each Party Concerned of the processing activities that GICOM can carry out with his or her personal data. GICOM reserves the right to modify this Privacy Statement at any time. Any substantial modification will be clearly communicated to the Party Concerned. We recommend that the Party Concerned consults this document regularly.

2. Who processes your personal data?

2.1. Controller

GICOM determines alone or in collaboration with others which personal data is collected, as well as the purpose and means of the processing of this personal data. Therefore, GICOM is a “controller” within the meaning of the GDPR.

GICOM has taken appropriate technical and organisational measures to protect the personal data of its Visitors and Customers. GICOM uses various adequate security technologies and procedures to protect your personal data from unauthorised access, use or publication. GICOM ensures that the personal data provided is stored safely in a controlled environment.

2.2. Processor(s)

GICOM uses carefully selected “data processors” for the processing of the personal data of Visitors and Customers. A processor is a natural person or legal identity that processes personal data at the request of or on the behalf of the controller. The processor is obligated to guarantee the security and confidentiality of the personal data. The processor always acts according to the instructions of the controller.

GICOM employs the following categories of « processors »:

  • Companies that we employ for marketing purposes;
  • Companies that we employ for ICT/technical support and hosting purposes;
  • Companies that we employ for administrative purposes (i.e. CRM system);
  • Companies that we employ for analytical purposes.

With a view to optimal protection of the personal data of the Party Concerned, GICOM has made the necessary contractual agreements with the data processors mentioned above to make sure that they apply the same high standards as GICOM.

A transfer of personal data to a processor outside of the European Economic Area (EEA) can only take place to countries for which the Data Protection Authority in Belgium has determined that they offer an equivalent level of protection or, if this is not the case, insofar as GICOM has made the necessary contractual agreements with this processor, taking into account the standard provisions as imposed by the Belgian Data Protection Authority.

3. On what legal grounds is your personal data processed?

In accordance with the GDPR, we process personal data on the basis of the following legal grounds:

  • On the basis of the execution of the agreement as agreed upon with the Customer, or the execution of the precontractual steps taken at the request of the Party Concerned; or
  • On the basis of complying with legal or regulatory provisions related to the management of the contractual relationship with the Customer, invoicing in particular;
  • On the basis of our legitimate interest to answer the information requests of Visitors and Customers;
  • On the basis of our legitimate interest to send promotional offers (direct marketing) to our Customers;
  • On the basis of our legitimate interest to send promotional offers (direct marketing) to Visitors;

4. Which personal data is processed?

GICOM undertakes to only collect and process the personal data necessary and relevant for the purposes for which it is processed.

The amount and type of personal data that GICOM collects about you depends on your use of the Website and/or our services. The collection of personal data is further expanded as the Website and our services are used more intensively. In general, Customers will dilvuge more personal data than Visitors. Specifically, we process the following categories of personal data:

  • Customers:
  • Personal identification data (name, first name, address);
  • Contact details (telephone number and email address);
  • Personal data (gender, age, date and place of birth, nationality).
  • Visitors:
  • Electronic identification data (cookies, IP address);
  • Other data sent to us via email.

This personal data is collected when you visit our Website and/or when you email us.

5. For what purposes is your personal data used?

The processing of your personal data is essential for the proper functioning of the Website and the related services. The collection of personal data is further expanded as the Party Concerned uses the Website and our services more intensively.

The processing exclusively takes place according to the following well-defined purposes:

  • Customers:
  • Customer management: customer administration, order administration, deliveries, invoicing, checking creditworthiness, support and handling complaints.
  • Personalised marketing and advertising. In this case, the Customer always has the right to unsubscribe.
  • Visitors: 
  • Answering information requests via email;
  • Personalised marketing and advertising if the Visitor has expressly consented to this. In this case, the Visitor is always free to revoke his/her permission.

Furthermore, the personal data of the Party Concerned can also be used for the following purposes:

  • Mediating disputes.
  • Protection against fraud and violations.

In addition, we use cookies to recognise (the IP address of) Visitors and offer them a personalised user experience, to remember their technical choices and to locate and correct any errors on the Website. Consult our Cookie Policy for information on how we use cookies.

Certain data is collected for statistical purposes during a visit to the Website. Such data is necessary in order to optimise the use of our Website. This data is: likely location of consultation, hour and day of consultation, which pages were visited, etc. In order to optimally protect your privacy, this data is always made anonymous.

We in any case do not collect any sensitive personal data, such as data about your race, political affiliation, health, religion or other beliefs, sexual orientation and similar.

The Party Concerned always provides the personal data to GICOM himself or herself and can as such exercise a certain degree of control. GICOM maintains the right to suspend or cancel certain operations if the required personal data is missing, incorrect or incomplete.

6. Who receives your personal data?

Your personal data is only processed for internal use within GICOM. Your personal data will not be sold, transferred or communicated to third parties, unless you have given explicit prior permission for this or if the transfer is necessary for the execution of the agreement or legally required.

7. For how long do we store your personal data?

Your personal data is stored for as long as is necessary in order to achieve the goals described above. They will be deleted from our database when they are no longer necessary for achieving these goals of when the Party Concerned exercises the right to delete the personal data.

8. What are your rights?

    1. Guaranteeing a lawful and secure processing of the personal data

Your personal data is always processed for legitimate purposes, as described in article 5.
It is collected and processed in an appropriate, relevant and proportional manner, and is not stored for longer than is necessary to achieve our predetermined goals.

    1. Right to access

If you can prove your identity, you acquire the right to access information about the processing of your personal data. You thus have the right to acquire insight into the purposes of the processing, the categories of personal data, the categories of the receivers to whom the personal data is sent, the criteria that determine the period of data retention and the rights you can exercise with regards to your personal data.

    1. Right to rectify personal data

Inaccurate or incomplete information can be improved. You can contact us with a request to modify the data.

    1. Right to erase your personal data

You also have the right to request the deletion of your personal data, in the following cases:

  • Your personal data is no longer necessary for the predetermined goal;
  • You revoke your permission for the processing of your personal data and there is no other legal basis for processing your data;
  • You have lawfully objected the processing of your personal data;
  • Your personal data is processed unlawfully;
  • Your personal data has to be deleted on the basis of a legal obligation.

The deletion of personal data is mainly related to visibility; it is possible that the deleted data will remain stored temporarily.

    1. Right to limit the processing 

In some case, you have the right to request limitations on the processing of personal data. This is applies in the case of a dispute regarding the accuracy of personal data, if the personal data is necessary in the context of legal proceedings or during the period that GICOM needs to determine that you can legitimately exercise your right to deletion.

    1. Right to object

You have the right to at any time object to the processing of your personal data for ‘direct marketing’ purposes, profiling purposes or purposes resulting from the legitimate interests of the controller. GICOM will stop processing your personal data unless GICOM can demonstrate that there are compelling legal reasons to process your personal data which take precedence over your right to object.

    1. Right to transfer data

You have the right to acquire the personal data provided to GICOM in a structured, conventional and machine-readable format. In addition, you have the right to transfer this personal data to another controller unless this is technically impossible.

    1. Right to revoke your permission

You always have the right to revoke your permission, for instance if you have given this permission for marketing purposes as a Visitor.

9. How can you exercise your rights?

If you would like to exercise your rights, you must send a written request and proof of identity via registered mail to GICOM, Prins Albertlei 14, 2600 Berchem or via email to privacy@gicom.be. We will respond as quickly as possible, but at the latest one (1) month after receiving your request.

10. Possibility of submitting a complaint

If you have comments or complaints about the way we treat your personal data, we ask you to first notify us of this. This will allow us to reach a mutually agreeable solution.

If you, following this notification, are still not satisfied with the processing of your personal data by GICOM, you have the right to submit a complaint to the competent supervisory authority (for Belgium: https://www.gegevensbeschermingsautoriteit.be/).

Privacyverklaring

De website www.gicom.be (hierna: de “Website”) wordt aangeboden door:

GICOM BVBA (hierna “GICOM”, “Wij” en “Ons”)
Prins Albertlei 14
2600 Antwerpen
België
BTW BE0424.101.420

E-mail: privacy@gicom.be
Telefoon: +32 3 230 09 09

Aarzel niet om ons te contacteren indien u privacy-gerelateerde vragen zou hebben. Wij beloven u een spoedig antwoord!

1. Waarom deze privacyverklaring?

Iedere persoon die de Website bezoekt (hierna de “Bezoeker”) alsook eenieder die gebruik maakt van onze diensten (hierna de “Klant”), geeft bijna onvermijdelijk bepaalde persoonsgegevens vrij. Deze persoonsgegevens vormen informatie die ons toestaat u te identificeren als natuurlijke persoon, ongeacht of we dit daadwerkelijk doen. U bent identificeerbaar van zodra het mogelijk is om een direct of indirect verband te creëren tussen één of meer persoonsgegevens en u als natuurlijke persoon. Naar de Bezoeker en de Klant wordt hierna ook gezamenlijk verwezen als de “Betrokkene”.

We gebruiken en verwerken uw persoonsgegevens in overeenstemming de GDPR en andere relevante wetsbepalingen. Iedere verwijzing in deze Privacyverklaring naar de GDPR is een verwijzing naar de Verordening van 27 april 2016 betreffende de bescherming van natuurlijke personen in verband met de verwerking van persoonsgegevens en betreffende het vrije verkeer van die gegevens (General Data Protection Regulation).

Via deze Privacyverklaring wordt iedere Betrokkene op de hoogte gebracht van de verwerkingsactiviteiten die GICOM kan doorvoeren met zijn of haar persoonsgegevens. GICOM behoudt het recht om deze Privacyverklaring te allen tijde aan te passen. Elke substantiële wijziging zal duidelijk gemeld worden aan de Betrokkene. We raden de Betrokkene aan dit document regelmatig te raadplegen.

 

2. Wie verwerkt uw persoonsgegevens?

2.1. Verwerkingsverantwoordelijke

GICOM bepaalt alleen of in samenwerking met anderen welke persoonsgegevens worden verzameld, alsook het doel en de middelen voor de verwerking van deze persoonsgegevens. Bijgevolg is GICOM een “verwerkingsverantwoordelijke” in de zin van de GDPR.

GICOM heeft passende technische en organisatorische maatregelen genomen om de persoonsgegevens van haar Bezoekers en Klanten te beschermen. GICOM maakt gebruik van verschillende adequate beveiligingstechnologieën en -procedures om uw persoonsgegevens te beschermen tegen ongeoorloofde toegang, gebruik of openbaarmaking. GICOM zorgt ervoor dat de aangeleverde persoonsgegevens veilig bewaard worden in een gecontroleerde omgeving.

2.2. Verwerker(s)

GICOM doet beroep op zorgvuldig geselecteerde “gegevensverwerkers” voor de verwerking van de persoonsgegevens van Bezoekers en Klanten. Een verwerker is een natuurlijke persoon of rechtspersoon die persoonsgegevens verwerkt op vraag van of in naam van de verwerkingsverantwoordelijke. De verwerker is verplicht de veiligheid en vertrouwelijkheid van de persoonsgegevens te verzekeren. De verwerker handelt steeds volgens de instructies van de verwerkingsverantwoordelijke.

GICOM doet beroep op de volgende categorieën van « verwerkers »:

  • Bedrijven die we hebben ingeschakeld voor marketingdoeleinden;
  • Bedrijven die we hebben ingeschakeld voor ICT –technische ondersteuning en hostingdoeleinden;
  • Bedrijven die we hebben ingeschakeld voor administratieve doeleinden (bijv. CRM-systeem);
  • Bedrijven die we hebben ingeschakeld voor analytische doeleinden.

Met het oog op een optimale bescherming van de persoonsgegevens van de Betrokkenen heeft GICOM de nodige contractuele afspraken gemaakt met de bovenvermelde gegevensverwerkers om ervoor te zorgen dat zij dezelfde hoge standaarden toepassen als GICOM.

Een doorgifte van persoonsgegevens aan een verwerker buiten de Europese Economische Ruimte (EER) kan slechts plaatsvinden naar landen waarvan de Gegevensbeschermingsautoriteit in België heeft vastgesteld dat zij eenzelfde passend beschermingsniveau bieden of, indien dit niet het geval zou zijn, voor zover GICOM de nodige contractuele afspraken heeft gemaakt met deze verwerker, rekening houdende met de standaardbepalingen zoals opgelegd door de Gegevensbeschermingsautoriteit in België.

 

3. Op welke juridische basis worden uw persoonsgegevens verwerkt?

In overeenstemming met de GDPR verwerken wij persoonsgegevens op basis van volgende juridische gronden:

  • Op basis van de uitvoering van de overeenkomst zoals overeengekomen met de Klant, of de uitoefening van precontractuele stappen genomen op aanvraag van de Betrokkene; of
  • Op basis van het voldoen aan wettelijke of regulerende bepalingen, met betrekking tot het beheer van de contractuele relatie met de Klant, in het bijzonder de facturatie;
  • Op basis van ons gerechtvaardigd belang om te antwoorden op informatieaanvragen van Bezoekers en Klanten;
  • Op basis van ons gerechtvaardigd belang voor het versturen van promotionele aanbiedingen (direct marketing) naar onze Klanten;
  • Op basis van de uitdrukkelijke toestemming voor het versturen van promotionele aanbiedingen (direct marketing) naar Bezoekers.

 

4. Welke persoonsgegevens worden verwerkt?

GICOM verbindt zich ertoe enkel die persoonsgegevens te verzamelen en te verwerken die ter zake dienend zijn en noodzakelijk zijn voor de doeleinden waarvoor zij worden verwerkt.

Hoeveel en welke persoonsgegevens GICOM over u verzamelt, is afhankelijk van uw gebruik van de Website en/of onze dienstverlening. De verzameling van persoonsgegevens wordt verder uitgebreid naarmate intensiever gebruik gemaakt wordt van onze Website en onze dienstverlening. Over het algemeen zullen Klanten meer persoonsgegevens vrijgeven dan Bezoekers. Concreet verwerken wij volgende categorieën persoonsgegevens:

Klanten:

  • Persoonlijke identificatiegegevens (naam, voornaam, adres);
  • Contactgegevens (telefoonnummer en e-mailadres);
  • Persoonsgegevens (geslacht, leeftijd, geboortedatum en -plaats, nationaliteit).

Bezoekers:

  • Elektronische identificatiegegevens (cookies, IP-adres);
  • Overige gegevens die ons via e-mail verstuurd worden. 

Deze persoonsgegevens worden verzameld wanneer u onze Website bezoekt en/of wanneer u ons een e-mail verzendt. 

Voor welke doeleinden worden uw persoonsgegevens gebruikt?

De verwerking van uw persoonsgegevens is essentieel voor de goede werking van de Website en voor de daarmee verbonden dienstverlening. De verzameling van persoonsgegevens wordt verder uitgebreid naarmate de Betrokkene intensiever gebruik maakt van onze Website en onze dienstverlening.

De verwerking gebeurt uitsluitend voor volgende welbepaalde doeleinden:

Klanten:

  • Klantbeheer: klantenadministratie, orderbeheer, leveringen, facturatie, controle van de kredietwaardigheid, ondersteuning en klachtenbewaking.
  • Gepersonaliseerde marketing en reclame. In dat geval heeft de Klant steeds het recht zich hiervan uit te schrijven.

Bezoekers:

  • Het beantwoorden van informatieaanvragen via e-mails;
  • Gepersonaliseerde marketing en reclame indien de Bezoeker hiermee uitdrukkelijk heeft ingestemd. In dat geval staat het de Bezoeker te allen tijde vrij zijn toestemming in te trekken.

Verder kunnen de persoonsgegevens van de Betrokkene ook aangewend worden voor volgende doeleinden:

  • Beheer van geschillen.
  • Bescherming tegen fraude en overtredingen.

Daarnaast gebruiken wij cookies om (het IP-adres van) Bezoekers te herkennen en hen een persoonlijke gebruikerservaring te bieden, om hun technische keuzes te onthouden en om eventuele fouten op de Website op te sporen en te corrigeren. Raadpleeg ons Cookiebeleid voor meer informatie over de manier waarop we cookies gebruiken.

Bij een bezoek aan de Website worden er enkele gegevens ingezameld voor statistische doeleinden. Dergelijke gegevens zijn noodzakelijk om het gebruik van onze Website te optimaliseren. Deze gegevens zijn: vermoedelijke plaats van consultatie, uur en dag van consultatie, welke pagina’s er werden bezocht, enz. Teneinde uw privacy optimaal te beschermen, worden deze gegevens steeds geanonimiseerd.

We verzamelen in geen geval gevoelige persoonsgegevens, zoals gegevens over uw ras, politieke opvattingen, gezondheid, godsdienstige en andere geloofsovertuigingen, seksuele geaardheid en dergelijke.

De Betrokkene verschaft steeds zelf de persoonsgegevens aan GICOM en kan op die manier een zekere controle uitoefenen. GICOM behoudt zich het recht voor om bepaalde bewerkingen op te schorten of te annuleren indien de vereiste persoonsgegevens ontbreken, onjuist of onvolledig zijn.

6. Wie ontvangt uw persoonsgegevens?

Uw persoonsgegevens worden uitsluitend verwerkt voor intern gebruik binnen GICOM. Uw persoonsgegevens zullen niet verkocht worden, doorgegeven worden of gecommuniceerd worden aan derde partijen, behalve indien u ons daarvoor op voorhand uw expliciete toestemming heeft gegeven of wanneer de doorgifte noodzakelijk is voor de uitvoering van de overeenkomst of wettelijk verplicht is.

7. Hoe lang bewaren we uw persoonsgegevens?

Uw persoonsgegevens worden bewaard zolang dit nodig is om de vooropgestelde doelen na te streven. Ze worden verwijderd uit onze databank wanneer ze niet langer nodig zijn om deze doelen na te streven of indien de Betrokkene geldig het recht tot verwijdering van de persoonsgegevens uitoefent.

8. Wat zijn uw rechten?

1. Garantie van een rechtmatige en veilige verwerking van de persoonsgegevens

Uw persoonsgegevens worden steeds verwerkt voor legitieme doeleinden, zoals uiteengezet in artikel 5.
Zij worden verzameld en verwerkt op een gepaste, relevante en proportionele wijze, en worden niet langer bewaard dan noodzakelijk om de vooropgestelde doelen te bereiken.

2. Recht op inzage

Indien u uw identiteit kan bewijzen, verkrijgt u het recht om informatie te verwerven over het verwerken van uw persoonsgegevens. Aldus heeft u het recht inzage te krijgen in de doeleinden van de verwerking, de categorieën persoonsgegevens, de categorieën van ontvangers waarnaar de persoonsgegevens worden gestuurd, de criteria die de periode van gegevensbewaring bepalen en de rechten die ju kan uitoefenen met betrekking tot uw persoonsgegevens.

3. Recht op rectificatie van persoonsgegevens

Inaccurate of onvolledige informatie kan verbeterd worden. U kan zich tot ons richten met een verzoek tot wijziging.

4. Recht op het wissen van uw persoonsgegevens

U heeft tevens het recht om de verwijdering van uw persoonsgegevens te bekomen, in volgende gevallen:

  • Uw persoonsgegevens zijn niet langer nodig voor het vooropgestelde doel;
  • U herroept uw toestemming tot het verwerken van uw persoonsgegevens en er is geen enkele andere wettelijke grondslag tot verwerken van uw persoonsgegevens;
  • U heeft op rechtmatige wijze een bezwaar ingediend tegen de verwerking van uw persoonsgegevens;
  • Uw persoonsgegevens worden op onrechtmatige wijze verwerkt;
  • Uw persoonsgegevens dienen verwijderd te worden op basis van een wettelijke verplichting.

Het verwijderen van persoonsgegevens is voornamelijk gerelateerd aan zichtbaarheid; het is mogelijk dat de verwijderde persoonsgegevens tijdelijk opgeslagen blijven.

5. Recht op beperking van de verwerking

In sommige gevallen heeft u het recht om beperkingen van de verwerking van uw persoonsgegevens te vragen. Dit geldt zeker in geval van een geschil met betrekking tot de accuraatheid van persoonsgegevens, als de persoonsgegevens noodzakelijk zijn in het kader van een juridische procedure of gedurende de tijd noodzakelijk voor GICOM om vast te stellen dat u geldig uw recht tot verwijdering kan uitoefenen.

6. Recht om bezwaar te maken

U heeft het recht u te allen tijde te verzetten tegen het verwerken van uw persoonsgegevens voor ‘direct marketing’ doeleinden, profileringsdoeleinden of doeleinden die voortvloeien uit de legitieme belangen van de verwerkingsverantwoordelijke. GICOM zal ophouden uw persoonsgegevens te verwerken tenzij GICOM kan aantonen dat er dwingende wettelijke redenen zijn tot het verwerken van uw persoonsgegevens die primeren op uw recht om zich te verzetten.

7. Recht op gegevensoverdraagbaarheid

U heeft het recht om de aan GICOM verstrekte persoonsgegevens in een gestructureerde, gangbare en machine leesbare vorm te verkrijgen. Daarnaast heeft u het recht om deze persoonsgegevens over te dragen aan een andere verwerkingsverantwoordelijke, tenzij dit technisch onmogelijk is.

8. Recht op het intrekken van uw toestemming

U heeft het recht om te allen tijde uw toestemming in te trekken, bijvoorbeeld wanneer u deze als Bezoeker heeft gegeven voor direct marketing doeleinden.

9. Hoe kan u uw rechten uitoefenen?

Indien u uw rechten wenst uit te oefenen, dient u een geschreven verzoek en bewijs van identiteit via aangetekende brief te sturen naar GICOM, Prins Albertlei 14, 2600 Berchem of via e-mail aan privacy@gicom.be. Wij zullen zo snel mogelijk antwoorden, uiterlijk één (1) maand na het ontvangen van uw verzoek. 

10. Mogelijkheid tot het indienen van een klacht

Indien u opmerkingen of klachten heeft over de wijze waarop wij met uw persoonsgegevens omgaan, verzoeken wij u om deze eerst aan ons te melden. Op die manier kunnen we in onderling overleg tot een minnelijke oplossing komen.

Indien u, na deze melding, nog niet steeds niet tevreden bent met de verwerking van uw persoonsgegevens door GICOM, heeft u het recht om een klacht in te dienen bij de bevoegde toezichthoudende autoriteit (voor België: https://www.gegevensbeschermingsautoriteit.be/).

© 2018 deJuristen ICT-recht & intellectuele eigendom (http://www.ictrecht.be). Op de aangeboden informatie rust van rechtswege auteursrecht, zodat de informatie niet mag worden gereproduceerd of meegedeeld zonder voorafgaandelijke en schriftelijke toestemming van deJuristen (contact@dejuristen.be). Alle toepasselijke intellectuele eigendomsrechten blijven dus behouden.

Déclaration de protection des données

Le site web www.gicom.be (ci-après : le « Site web ») est proposé par :

GICOM SPRL (ci-après « GICOM » et « Nous »)
Prins Albertlei 14
2600 Anvers
Belgique
TVA BE0424.101.420
E-mail : privacy@gicom.be
Téléphone : +32 3 230 09 09

N’hésitez pas à nous contacter en cas de questions liées à la protection des données. Nous vous promettons une réponse rapide !

1. Pourquoi cette déclaration de protection des données ? 

Chaque personne qui visite le site web (ci-après le « Visiteur ») ainsi que toute personne qui utilise nos services (ci-après le « Client »), divulgue presque inévitablement certaines données à caractère personnel. Ces données à caractère personnel forment les informations qui nous permettent de vous identifier comme individu, que nous le fassions effectivement ou non. Vous êtes identifiable dès qu’il est possible d’établir un lien direct ou indirect entre une ou plusieurs données à caractère personnel et vous, en votre qualité d’individu. Nous faisons également référence au Visiteur et au Client par la « Personne concernée ».

Nous utilisons et traitons vos données à caractère personnel conformément au RGPD et aux autres dispositions pertinentes de la loi. Chaque référence au RGPD dans cette Déclaration de protection des données est un renvoi au Règlement du 27 avril 2016 concernant la protection des personnes physiques par rapport au traitement des données à caractère personnel et la libre circulation de ces données (Règlement Général sur la Protection des Données).

Cette Déclaration de protection des données a pour objectif d’informer toute Personne concernée des opérations du traitement que GICOM peut mener avec leurs données à caractère personnel. GICOM se réserve le droit de modifier à tout moment cette Déclaration de protection des données. Chaque modification substantielle sera communiquée clairement à la Personne concernée. Nous recommandons à la Personne concernée de consulter régulièrement ce document.

2. Qui traite vos données à caractère personnel ?

2.1. Responsable du traitement

GICOM détermine seule ou en collaboration avec d’autres quelles sont les données à caractère personnel qui sont collectées, la finalité de leur traitement et les moyens utilisés à cet effet. Par conséquent, GICOM est « responsable du traitement » au sens du RGPD.

GICOM a pris des mesures techniques et organisationnelles adéquates pour protéger les données à caractère personnel de ses Visiteurs et Clients. GICOM utilise différentes technologies et procédures de sécurité appropriées afin de protéger vos données à caractère personnel contre les accès, l’utilisation ou la publication non autorisés. GICOM garantit que les données à caractère personnel fournies sont conservées en toute sécurité dans un environnement contrôlé. 

2.2. Sous-traitant(s)

GICOM fait appel à des « sous-traitants » soigneusement sélectionnés pour le traitement des données à caractère personnel des Visiteurs et Clients. Un sous-traitant est une personne physique ou une personne morale qui traite les données à caractère personnel à la demande ou au nom du responsable du traitement. Le sous-traitant est tenu de garantir la sécurité et la confidentialité des données à caractère personnel. Le sous-traitant agit toujours selon les instructions du responsable du traitement.

GICOM fait appel aux catégories de « sous-traitants » suivantes : 

  • Sociétés que nous avons engagées pour des fins de marketing ;
  • Sociétés que nous avons engagées pour l’assistance technique informatique et des fins d’hébergement ;
  • Sociétés que nous avons engagées pour des fins administratives (par ex. le système GRC) ;
  • Sociétés que nous avons engagées pour des fins d’analyses ;

En vue de garantir une protection optimale des données à caractère personnel de la Personne concernée, GICOM a conclu des accords contractuels avec les sous-traitants précités pour veiller à ce qu’ils appliquent le même niveau de normes que GICOM.

Une transmission des données à caractère personnel à un sous-traitant établi en dehors de l’Espace Économique Européen (EEE) ne peut se faire que vers les pays dont l’Autorité de protection des données en Belgique a fixé qu’ils offrent un niveau de protection de même adéquation ou, si cela ne devait pas être le cas, pour autant que GICOM ait conclu les accords contractuels nécessaires avec ce sous-traitant, compte tenu des dispositions de la norme telle qu’imposée par l’Autorité de protection des données en Belgique.

3. Sur quelle base juridique vos données à caractère personnel sont-elles traitées ?

Conformément au RGPD, nous traitons les données à caractère personnel sur base des raisons juridiques suivantes : 

  • Sur base de l’exécution du contrat tel que convenu avec le Client ou l’exercice des démarches précontractuelles entreprises à la demande de la Personne concernée ; ou 
  • Sur base de la conformité aux dispositions légales ou réglementaires au sujet de la gestion de la relation contractuelle avec le Client, en particulier la facturation ;
  • Sur base de notre intérêt légitime de répondre aux demandes d’informations des Visiteurs et des Clients ;
  • Sur base de notre intérêt légitime de l’envoi d’actions promotionnelles (marketing direct) à nos Clients ;
  • Sur base de l’autorisation expresse pour l’envoi d’actions promotionnelles (marketing direct) aux Visiteurs.

4. Quelles-sont les données à caractère personnel que nous traitons ?

GICOM s’engage à collecter et à traiter exclusivement les données à caractère personnel utiles et nécessaires pour les finalités pour lesquelles elles sont traitées. 

La quantité et la nature de vos données à caractère personnel collectées par GICOM dépend de votre utilisation du Site web et/ou de nos prestations de services. La collecte des données à caractère personnel est encore étendue selon que l’utilisation de notre Site web et de nos prestations de service s’intensifie. De manière générale, les Clients divulgueront plus de données à caractère personnel que les Visiteurs. Concrètement, nous traitons les catégories de données à caractère personnel suivantes :

Clients :

  • Données d’identification personnelle (nom, prénom, adresse) ;
  • Informations de contact (numéro de téléphone et adresse e-mail) ;
  • Données à caractère personnel (sexe, âge, date et lieu de naissance, nationalité).

Visiteurs :

  • Données d’identification électronique (cookies, adresse IP) ;
  • Autres données qui nous sont envoyées par e-mail.  

Ces données à caractère personnel sont collectées quand vous visitez notre Site web et/ou lorsque vous nous envoyez un e-mail.  

5. Pour quelles finalités vos données à caractère personnel sont-elles utilisées ?

Le traitement de vos données à caractère personnel est essentiel pour le bon fonctionnement du Site web et pour les prestations de services relatives. La collecte des données à caractère personnel est encore étendue selon que la Personne concernée utilise plus intensivement notre Site Web et nos prestations de service. 

Le traitement se fait exclusivement pour les finalités bien définies suivantes :

Clients :

  • Gestion client : administration des clients, gestion des commandes, livraisons, facturation, contrôle de la solvabilité, assistance et gestion des réclamations.
  • Marketing personnalisé et publicité. Dans ce cas, le Client a toujours le droit de se désinscrire.

Visiteurs : 

  • La réponse aux demandes d’informations par e-mail ;
  • Le marketing personnalisé et la publicité si le Visiteur y a consenti expressément. Dans ce cas, le Visiteur est à tout moment libre de retirer son autorisation. 

Par ailleurs, les données à caractère personnel de la Personne concernée peuvent aussi servir aux finalités suivantes :

  • Gestion des différends.
  • Protection contre la fraude et les infractions.

De plus, nous utilisons des cookies pour reconnaître les (l’adresse IP des) Visiteurs et leur offrir une expérience utilisateur personnelle, pour se souvenir de leurs choix techniques et repérer et corriger les éventuelles erreurs sur le Site web. Consultez notre politique sur l’utilisation des cookies pour obtenir de plus amples informations sur la manière dont nous utilisons les cookies.

Lors d’une visite sur notre Site web, nous ne collectons des données qu’à des fins statistiques. Ces données sont nécessaires pour optimiser l’utilisation de notre Site web. Il s’agit des données suivantes : le lieu présumé de la consultation, l’heure et le jour de consultation, les pages qui ont été visitées, etc. Pour préserver au maximum votre vie privée, ces données sont toujours rendues anonymes.

Nous ne recueillons en aucun cas des données personnelles sensibles comme des informations sur votre race, vos convictions politiques, votre santé, votre religion et autres croyances, votre orientation sexuelle etc.

La Personne concernée fournit toujours elle-même ses données personnelles à GICOM et peut donc ainsi exercer un certain contrôle. GICOM se réserve le droit de suspendre ou d’annuler certaines opérations si les données à caractère personnel demandées font défaut, sont incorrectes ou incomplètes.

6. Qui a accès à vos données à caractère personnel ?

Vos données à caractère personnel sont exclusivement traitées pour une utilisation interne au sein de GICOM. Vos données à caractère personnel ne seront pas vendues, ni transmises ou communiquées à des tiers, sauf si vous nous donnez votre consentement explicite préalable à cet effet ou si ce transfert est nécessaire pour l’exécution du contrat ou fait l’objet d’une obligation légale.

7. Combien de temps conservons-nous vos données à caractère personnel ?

Vos données à caractère personnel sont conservées aussi longtemps que cela est nécessaire pour les finalités poursuivies. Elles sont supprimées de notre banque de données lorsqu’elles ne sont plus nécessaires pour les finalités poursuivies ou si la Personne concernée exerce valablement son droit de suppression de ses données à caractère personnel. 

8. Quels sont vos droits ?

    1. Garantie d’un traitement légitime et sûr des données à caractère personnel

Vos données à caractère personnel sont toujours traitées pour des fins légitimes, comme décrites à l’article 5.
Elles sont recueillies et traitées de manière appropriée, pertinente et proportionnelle et ne sont pas conservées plus longtemps que nécessaire pour les finalités poursuivies. 

    1. Droit de consultation

Si vous pouvez prouver votre identité, vous obtenez le droit d’obtenir des informations sur le traitement de vos données à caractère personnel. Ainsi, vous avez un droit de consultation dans les finalités du traitement, les catégories de données à caractère personnel, les catégories de destinataires auxquels nous envoyons vos données à caractère personnel, les critères qui définissent la période de conservation des données et les droits que vous pouvez exercer au sujet de vos données personnelles.  

    1. Droit de rectification des données à caractère personnel

Les informations inexactes ou incomplètes peuvent être corrigées. Vous pouvez nous adresser une demande de modification. 

    1. Droit d’effacer vos données à caractère personnel

Vous avez aussi le droit de demander la suppression de vos données à caractère personnel dans les cas suivants : 

  • Vos données personnelles ne sont plus nécessaires pour la finalité poursuivie ;
  • Vous révoquez votre consentement au traitement de vos données personnelles et il n’y a aucune autre base juridique au traitement de vos données à caractère personnel.
  • Vous avez légitimement présenté une objection au traitement de vos données personnelles.
  • Vos données personnelles sont traitées illégitimement.
  • Vos données personnelles doivent être supprimées sur la base d’une obligation légale.

La suppression de vos données personnelles est surtout liée à la visibilité ; il est possible que les données personnelles demeurent stockées temporairement. 

    1. Droit de limitation du traitement 

Dans certains cas, vous avez le droit de demander de limiter le traitement de vos données à caractère personnel. Ceci s’applique certainement en cas de différend sur la précision des données personnelles, si ces dernières sont nécessaires dans le cadre d’une procédure juridique ou pour le temps dont GICOM en a besoin pour définir si vous pouvez exercer votre droit de suppression de manière valable. 

    1. Droit de formuler des objections

Vous avez à tout moment le droit de vous opposer au traitement de vos données à caractère personnel pour des fins de marketing direct, de profilage ou des finalités découlant des intérêts légitimes du responsable du traitement GICOM cessera de traiter vos données personnelles à moins que GICOM puisse démontrer qu’il existe des raisons juridiques contraignantes pour leur traitement et que ces raisons priment sur votre droit de formuler des objections. 

    1. Droit de portabilité des données

Vous avez le droit d’obtenir les données à caractère personnel fournies à GICOM sous une forme structurée, courante et lisible par machine. Vous avez par ailleurs le droit de transférer ces données personnelles à un autre responsable du traitement, sauf si cela est techniquement impossible. 

    1. Droit de retirer votre consentement

Vous avez à tout moment le droit de retirer votre consentement, par exemple si vous l’avez donné comme Visiteur pour des fins de marketing direct. 

9. Comment pouvez-vous exercer vos droits ?

Si vous souhaitez exercer vos droits, vous devez adresser une demande écrite et une preuve de votre identité par recommandé à GICOM, Prins Albertlei 14, 2600 Berchem ou par e-mail à privacy@gicom.be. Nous vous répondrons dès que possible et au plus tard un (1) mois à compter de la réception de votre demande.  

10. Possibilité de déposer une réclamation

Si vous avez des remarques ou une réclamation au sujet de la manière dont nous utilisons vos données à caractère personnel, nous vous prions en première instance de nous les soumettre. Nous pourrons ainsi nous concerter pour arriver à une solution à l’amiable.

Si après cette notification, vous n’êtes toujours pas satisfait du traitement de vos données personnelles par GICOM, vous avez le droit de déposer une réclamation auprès de l’autorité de surveillance compétente (pour la Belgique : https://www.autoriteprotectiondonnees.be)